2020 PAN AM CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY 2 RECAP

Day 2 Recap 🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦

What a day for #TeamCanSki

SLALOM

In the U21 division, Dominique Allard (QC), Bradley Gibbons (AB) and Paige Rini (ON) all secured their spots in the finals Saturday.

Chantal Singer (ON), Taryn Grant (MB), Paige Rini (ON) and Neilly Ross (ON) all competed in the Open Women’s Slalom division and made it to the finals Saturday #CanadianFinals

Ontario’s own Jaime Calhoun is currently seeded second going into the Open Mens Slalom Finals this Saturday

TRICK

Olivia Chute (NS) skied two incredible passes in the U17 Girl’s Trick division, securing her spot in the finals on Sunday with a score of 6400.

Rebecca Ramsay (U21) and Paige Rini (U21 & Open), Chantal Singer (Open) and Neilly Ross (Open) all secured their spots in the Trick Finals this Sunday as well as Conley Pinette in the Open Men’s Trick division.

JUMP

Dominique Grondin-Allard (U21), Taryn Grant (Open Womens), Conley Pinette (Open Mens) Rebecca Ramsay (21) and Paige Rini (U21), all jumped their way into the finals this Sunday.

For live results, CLICK HERE

Continue Reading

2020 PAN AM CHAMPIONSHIPS – Day 1 Recap

A full day of slalom and trick skiing for the U14 and U17 teams, day 1 brought 5 Canadians punching their ticket into the slalom finals Saturday and 4 skiers into the trick finals on Sunday (U17 Girls Trick Semi Finals take place today)
 
U14 Girls Slalom Finals Saturday
Carly Bonham (AB), Megan Pelkey (AB) and Hannah Stopnicki (QC)
 
U14 Girls Trick Finals Sunday
Megan Pelkey (AB) & Hannah Stopnicki (QC)
 
U17 Boys Slalom Finals Saturday
Evan Kraus (AB) & Charlie Ross (ON)
 
U17 Boys Trick Finals Sunday
Jacob Chambers (BC) & Evan Kraus (AB)
 
 
 
 
Today is filled with #Slalom, #Trick and #Jump semifinals. Click here for live scoring: https://www.iwwfed-ea.org/competition.php?cc=T-22PANA01…
 
Follow Water Ski Canada’s socials for live updates 
 

Continue Reading

2021 WATER SKI & WAKEBOARD CANADA AWARDS – NOMINATE TODAY

Click HERE to nominate today!

It’s that time of year again to celebrate the people who make a difference in our sport, recognize outstanding achievements and celebrate the success of our members!

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada believe in supporting excellence by recognizing exceptional performances of our athletes, coaches, officials, and volunteers.

The objectives of  these awards are:

· To honor the best representatives of our sport
· Stimulate our representatives in the pursuit of excellence
· To favour the visibility of excellence throughout the country
· To create a link of our excellence with our sponsors and the public

Nominations are open to WSWC members (individuals, clubs, schools, and provincial associations). All individual nominees must be WSWC members in good standing and Canadian citizens. Nominations for each award must be made by any two WSWC members in good standing.

The award categories are:

Male Water Ski Athlete of the Year
Female Water Ski Athlete of the Year
Junior Water Ski Athlete of the year (female or male)
Top Barefoot Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Junior Barefoot Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Top Adaptive Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Top Show Ski Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Steve Bush Coach of the Year (amongst all disciplines)
Official of the Year (amongst all disciplines)
Volunteer of the Year (amongst all disciplines)
 
Please Note:
*Wake awards will be administered by the Wake Committee at a later date
** The Province of the Year award will not be recognized this year.

Click HERE to nominate today!

For criteria click  HERE

Please complete the nomination form in full. Should you have any questions, please contact:
EMAIL:  Info@wswc.ca
PHONE:  (888) 526-0685×110.

Deadline for Nominations: January 31, 2022

NOTE: Nominations are kept confidential and only reviewed by Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada and Selection Committee members.

Congratulations again to the 2020 recipients

 

Continue Reading

IN LOVING MEMORY OF WILLIAM P. BARLOW, JR 1961-2021

The Canadian water ski community is deeply saddened by the news of William Barlows passing on October 20, 2021. Bill was Chief Judge at the 1967 World Championships in Sherbrooke, Quebec and an assistant scorer at the 1979 World Championships in Toronto, Ontario
 
Water Ski Canada extends our deepest condolences to the Barlow family. 
 
 
A message from the IWWF:
 
The IWWF was saddened to hear of the passing of William, or “Bill” as he liked to be called, passed away from a heart attack while at his home in Oakland, California, on October 20, 2021, at age 87.  He was born on February 11, 1934 teo Muriel and William Barlow, Sr., and is survived by his Nephews Philip and Keith Barlow.
 
Since his appointment, in 1959, as WWSU Technical Committee Chairman, his contributions to our sport both at the national and international level have been outstanding. He has held virtually every office possible in the American Water Ski Association. He was responsible for drafting the rules for the 1959 World Championships. These subsequently became our first “modern” set of rules. He held the positions of Executive Board Member for thirteen years, International Hall of Fame Chairman for twenty years, Judge at seven World Championships, including the positions of Chief Judge and Assistant Chief Judge, Congress Delegate, Hospitality Chairman, Award and Opening Ceremonies presenter, World Games organiser and a highly valued advisor on a wide range of subjects.
 
At an early age, Bill was drawn to fine food.  In his youth he once shocked his Boy Scout leaders by taking a blow torch and red wine to a campout, only to impress them all by making creme brulee and a fine wine stew.  He later followed in the footsteps of his father becoming renowned in the water skiing community, and a California CPA.  In 1960 he joined his father’s accounting firm: Barlow, Davis & Wood, where he became a partner by 1964.  In 1978 he launched his own firm, and in 1990 he formed a partnership with Wade Hughan, “Barlow and Hughan, LLP”.
 
Bill was always generous with his knowledge and talents.  He was an avid collector; a connoisseur of rare books, fine art, live theatre, and ballet.  He made great contributions and rose to high leadership positions in the many fields of interest he pursued during his life, including Board President of the Oakland Ballet, induction into the International Water Ski Hall of Fame, investor and advisor to technical-Grammy-winning Shotgun Software, Inc., and Founding board member of NSMRC, a non-profit medical research corporation, and chairman of the California Society of Certified Public Accountants Non-Profit Organizations Committee.
 
Bill was almost always the smartest man in the room.  He was beloved and admired by his family, friends, clients, coworkers and countless others he influenced during his life.  While his eyesight and mobility became very challenged later in his life, he retained his extraordinarily-precise mind and phenomenal memory, and happily pursued his interests travelling, collecting, cataloging, collating, and serving on various boards, right up to the last day.
 
We will remember Bill’s quippy sense of humour, and how he gleefully played the piano while singing his favourite show tunes – including numbers from an original musical score that he co-wrote.  We will remember his devotion to the New York Times crossword puzzle and to the game show Jeopardy.  We will smile to remember how he collected all the Oscar-winning movies, but somehow never had time to watch them.  We honour his devotion to his many crafts.  We recall with fondness how he hand-set the block, then inked and manually pressed the menus of his holiday dinners, of which he was then the chef.  He will be missed.
 
Bill’s family will be planning a celebration of his life in the near future.  If you would like to receive information about that event please send an email to his nephew, Philip Barlow, at advphilgolf@yahoo.com.
 

Continue Reading

IWWF PAN AM CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGINS THURSDAY

Four Canadian Water Ski Teams will compete in the 2021 Pan American Water Ski Championships, Thursday through Sunday, at Boca Laguna in Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico. 

Members of the Canadian Pan Am Team are

Elite Team: Jamie Calhoun (ON), Taryn Grant (ON), Conley Pinette (BC), Paige Rini (ON), Neilly Ross (ON) and Chantal Singer (ON)

U21 Team: Dominique Grondin-Allard (QC), Bradley Gibbons (AB), Rebecca Ramsay (ON) and Paige Rini (ON)

U17 Team: Nellie Allard (QC), Jacob Chambers (BC), Olivia Chute (NS), Evan Kraus (AB), Lucas Pinette (BC) and Charlie Ross (ON)

U14 Team: Carly Bonham (AB), Louis Cuillert (QC), Jaret Goulah (BC), Megan Pelkey (AB), Kate Pinsonneault (BC) and Hannah Stopnicki (QC)

For updates from the site, check out our Facebook page 

For the schedule and live results throughout the event CLICK HERE

 

 

Continue Reading