Posts Tagged ‘Water Ski Canada’

2020 PAN AM CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY 3 RECAP

Day 3 Recap 🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦

Day 3 brought the last prelims and the first finals. In the Jump Prelims, Kate Pinsonneault (U14), Megan Pelkey (U14), Louis Cuilleret (U14), Jaret Goulah (U14), Nellie Allard (U17) and Lucas Pinette (U17) all secured their spots in the Jump Finals on Sunday

Canada took home a total of 9 medals in the Slalom Finals! 1 🥇, 4 🥈and 4 🥉

🇨🇦U14 Girls Slalom Finals
🥉Megal Pelkey (AB)
5th Carly Bonham (AB)
5th Hannah Stopnicki (QC)

🇨🇦U17 Girls Slalom Finals
4th Nellie Allard (QC)

🇨🇦U17 Boys Slalom Finals
🥈Evan Kraus (AB)
🥉Charlie Ross (ON)

🇨🇦U21 Women’s Slalom Finals
🥈Paige Rini (ON)
4th Dominique Grondin-Allard (QC)

🇨🇦U21 Men’s Slalom Finals
🥈Bradley Gibbon (AB)

🇨🇦Open Women’s Slalom Finals
🥇Taryn Grant (MB)
🥈Paige Rini (ON)
🥉Chantal Singer (ON)
4th Neilly Ross (ON)

🇨🇦Open Men’s Slalom Finals
🥉Jamie Calhoun (ON)

For a full list of results and scores, please click here: https://www.iwwfed-ea.org/competition.php…

Continue Reading

2020 PAN AM CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY 2 RECAP

Day 2 Recap 🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦🇨🇦

What a day for #TeamCanSki

SLALOM

In the U21 division, Dominique Allard (QC), Bradley Gibbons (AB) and Paige Rini (ON) all secured their spots in the finals Saturday.

Chantal Singer (ON), Taryn Grant (MB), Paige Rini (ON) and Neilly Ross (ON) all competed in the Open Women’s Slalom division and made it to the finals Saturday #CanadianFinals

Ontario’s own Jaime Calhoun is currently seeded second going into the Open Mens Slalom Finals this Saturday

TRICK

Olivia Chute (NS) skied two incredible passes in the U17 Girl’s Trick division, securing her spot in the finals on Sunday with a score of 6400.

Rebecca Ramsay (U21) and Paige Rini (U21 & Open), Chantal Singer (Open) and Neilly Ross (Open) all secured their spots in the Trick Finals this Sunday as well as Conley Pinette in the Open Men’s Trick division.

JUMP

Dominique Grondin-Allard (U21), Taryn Grant (Open Womens), Conley Pinette (Open Mens) Rebecca Ramsay (21) and Paige Rini (U21), all jumped their way into the finals this Sunday.

For live results, CLICK HERE

Continue Reading

2020 PAN AM CHAMPIONSHIPS – Day 1 Recap

A full day of slalom and trick skiing for the U14 and U17 teams, day 1 brought 5 Canadians punching their ticket into the slalom finals Saturday and 4 skiers into the trick finals on Sunday (U17 Girls Trick Semi Finals take place today)
 
U14 Girls Slalom Finals Saturday
Carly Bonham (AB), Megan Pelkey (AB) and Hannah Stopnicki (QC)
 
U14 Girls Trick Finals Sunday
Megan Pelkey (AB) & Hannah Stopnicki (QC)
 
U17 Boys Slalom Finals Saturday
Evan Kraus (AB) & Charlie Ross (ON)
 
U17 Boys Trick Finals Sunday
Jacob Chambers (BC) & Evan Kraus (AB)
 
 
 
 
Today is filled with #Slalom, #Trick and #Jump semifinals. Click here for live scoring: https://www.iwwfed-ea.org/competition.php?cc=T-22PANA01…
 
Follow Water Ski Canada’s socials for live updates 
 

Continue Reading

2021 WATER SKI & WAKEBOARD CANADA AWARDS – NOMINATE TODAY

Click HERE to nominate today!

It’s that time of year again to celebrate the people who make a difference in our sport, recognize outstanding achievements and celebrate the success of our members!

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada believe in supporting excellence by recognizing exceptional performances of our athletes, coaches, officials, and volunteers.

The objectives of  these awards are:

· To honor the best representatives of our sport
· Stimulate our representatives in the pursuit of excellence
· To favour the visibility of excellence throughout the country
· To create a link of our excellence with our sponsors and the public

Nominations are open to WSWC members (individuals, clubs, schools, and provincial associations). All individual nominees must be WSWC members in good standing and Canadian citizens. Nominations for each award must be made by any two WSWC members in good standing.

The award categories are:

Male Water Ski Athlete of the Year
Female Water Ski Athlete of the Year
Junior Water Ski Athlete of the year (female or male)
Top Barefoot Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Junior Barefoot Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Top Adaptive Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Top Show Ski Athlete of the Year (female or male)
Steve Bush Coach of the Year (amongst all disciplines)
Official of the Year (amongst all disciplines)
Volunteer of the Year (amongst all disciplines)
 
Please Note:
*Wake awards will be administered by the Wake Committee at a later date
** The Province of the Year award will not be recognized this year.

Click HERE to nominate today!

For criteria click  HERE

Please complete the nomination form in full. Should you have any questions, please contact:
EMAIL:  Info@wswc.ca
PHONE:  (888) 526-0685×110.

Deadline for Nominations: January 31, 2022

NOTE: Nominations are kept confidential and only reviewed by Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada and Selection Committee members.

Congratulations again to the 2020 recipients

 

Continue Reading